Quick Question: Really Need Awnser This Time... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Question Quick Question: Really Need Awnser This Time...

I'll Just get to the point. I've posted this question on these boards before and to no avail... but i really need an awnser to this (seemingly) easy problem.

I'm trying to add a second optical drive (a cd burner) to my computer. tried all kinds of setups but none worked. I'm wanting someone to tell me *exactly* what needs to be done to set up one as master/slave or cable select or whatever i need to get this stupid thing to work. I've tried everything i can think of and i know it isn't that hard so i must simply be missing something.

*What do i need to do to get this thing to work?*
__________________

__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

what is your current setup? Do you have a hd on one ide and a cdrom on the other? If so, connect your burner to the open connector on the cable attatched to the cdrom and put both jumpers on cable select.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

My current set up is my hdd on a seperate sata (name?) cable and my 2 optical driives will be on the same ide cable.

i tried that last time, but it didn't *seem* to work
is there anything else i need to do for the drive to show up in 'my computer' as a drive? or what? i gotta be missing something...
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

try putting them on different cables both set to master. Make sure the bios is set to auto detect
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

If both drives are set to master than one will not be seen to the computer. Make sure that one is set to master and one is set to slave. And have the master as the hard drive.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

and if i do that the drive wil just 'show up in 'my computer'?
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

it should

you might have to assign a drive letter, but your os should do that automaticaly.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

read the post, he has sata hd, I said use different cables and set them both to master
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

than just make sure that the drives are not the same setting, one master and one slave
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 303
Default

A) If you are going to hook up ther CD ROMS on the same IDE, make sure you connect them to IDE2. Leave IDE1 alone.

B) Make one CD ROM Master, the second Slave.
__________________

__________________


eipeks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.