quick question about monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2011, 05:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default quick question about monitor

Here is the monitor I am currently using

ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Display- ASUS VE258Q

I think it is a 70hz monitor, and on bf3 I can only go up to like 75hz full 1080p.

Question, on 3d monitors everyone says you gotta get 120hz, well what about 2d? does it matter for my monitor?

Is there a way to adjust the hz on my monitor?

thanks!
__________________

gordonie is offline  
Old 12-08-2011, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: quick question about monitor

non 3D monitors normally go up to 60 hz at 1080p.
since you do not mention what operating system or any computer specifications. I am going to assume you use the current Windows, Windows 7.

right click on your desktop, select screen resolutions, click on advanced settings, go to monitor tab. there you can see your screen refresh rate, and change it if applicable.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default Re: quick question about monitor

But I just got a vizio e470va , and a pc running windows 8, but it is not letting me change the refresh rate to 120hz over hdmi. Any suggestions?
darweshs is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: quick question about monitor

That's Windows 8 for you. It probably doesn't support it yet. It's not even in beta yet.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default

i tried it on windows 7 (dual boot system) and it didnt work either.

so whats the problem: Windows 7 not supporting this kind of transfer, or the tv just not being nice with me, or the hardware in my computer (i.e. gpu)?
darweshs is offline  
Old 12-14-2011, 07:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: quick question about monitor

@ darweshs, please ask your questions in your own thread, Hi-Jacking someone else's thread to ask questions is considered rude.

And please don't double post, if you have something else to add to the conversation and no one has posted a reply since your last post (within a 24 hr. period), please use the edit button (looks like a pencil) to add it to your previous post.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CRAP quick help - monitor Spit-wad Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2009 04:44 AM
Quick Question about using an LCD TV as a Monitor... Jayce Off Topic Discussion 24 12-31-2008 08:20 AM
Quick monitor help needed bigwheel15 System Upgrades 1 07-23-2006 08:26 PM
Quick CPU temp monitor question jolancer Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 04-18-2005 12:07 AM
quick dual monitor question aj2003 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-04-2005 08:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.