Quick Memory Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 07:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default Quick Memory Question

I recently built a new system containing 1gb ram which is a pc3200, i was just wondering if someone could tell me if it would make performance worse if i was to put in 2 x 512 ddr pc2700 ram sticks from my old system.

Thanks in advance!
__________________

Tunners is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Not TOO much worse. I mean, they're both 1GB...and I doubt it would really be noticible.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks,

I was just concerned because i heard that pc3200 and pc2700 dont mix too well.
Tunners is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

They don't mix too well. And you may run into other problems, but the actual performance (If it works) will be about the same.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for the help, i think i'll leave it and maybe think about buying a new stick of pc3200.
Tunners is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I have a question concerning the same thing, my comp runs PC2700, what would happen if i threw in a gig of 3200? Would it run it or be fatal to my whole system. Maybe a stupid question but id appreciate inputs. Thx
T-Bone193 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 10:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

The 3200 stick would just underclock itself to 2700 speeds. No problems.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.