Quick Memory Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 02:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Question Quick Memory Question

I just installed 1 gig of Corsair memory (Pc3200) and tried to use my Kingston memory (512mb-pc3200) but when i turn on my system i just get a black screen? I took out the 512 kingston memory and left the 1 gig corsair in and my computer booted fine? Whats the deal here? What could i try? Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You don't really need the extra 512 of kingston.


Does it boot fine with just the Kingston?


You can also try running memtest with the memory.

Have you tried it in different DIMM slots??
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

what is the maximum RAM for that mobo? I am guessing 1GB is it.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Nah, it's actually 2 gig. I haven't tried different dimm slots (does it matter how i put them in, do both corsair modules have to be next to each other? and yes it boots fine with just the kingston. I'll switch them up and see if that works.
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Doesn't make any sence. Should run just fine with both/three sticks in in any slot you put them into. The only mem that demanded the slot compliance issues was/is RAMBUS. Either it was not sugged down into the mem slot or, for some reason, the 512 stick has some issues. By the way, more mem is always a good thing! However, if your all hung up on running dual channel mem. just install the new mem cross sloted in the same position. It depends on the mobo.....actually. My intel D865PERL will run dc cross slot or same slot double.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

Make sure the ram is pushed all the way down into the dimm slot. The first time i upgraded ram i added an additional dimm to the one

i had...i didn't have the new dimm all the way in and when i would

boot up it would hang on a black screen...or one of the kingston

modules could be damaged.
Lintball is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Ok, I tried a few things. First i used just my kingston Ram to boot my computer with no problems.(I did this with my kingston and corsair ram seprately) I then switched from dimm1 to dimm2 (booted no problem) then from dimm2 to dimm3 (booted no problem at all). I would persume theres nothing wrong with the kingston or my new corsair. So could it be my BIOS? my version is 1002 whereas the newest version is 1007, i haven't flashed my system with a new BIOS since i bought the thing (almost 3 years ago). Maybe????
__________________

__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.