Quick Bios Flashing question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2005, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default Quick Bios Flashing question

after u flash the bios... is it suppost to display a different bios version in setup or not?

cause i flashed one of mine, and im not shur if i did it properly or if it worked. because soyo doesnt even have proper insturctions. instructions on there site sayed it would automaticaly do blabla then press enter. but it didnt... it just gave me a list of cmd's. but there was also a 'update.bat' file with the .rom and .exe utility. so i typed 'update' and hit enter.... and it started doing a bunch of stuff like.... erasing.. writing... something(dont remeber.... verifying blablabla... it finished and returned to the A:\ prompt. so i shut it down and restarted. it started up fine, so i know i didn break anything. but the version displayed in bios is still the same.... is it suppost to be like this?

i think it actually did something though(but im not shur... thats y im asking u guys) because, b4 i flashed it.. my cpu temp was at a steady 28*C most of the time... but now its at a steady 31*C most of the time. (witch i think is prolly more acurate). itsa 2.8 celeron D.

i fully made shur that i had the proper bios make b4 dling and flashing... i also put the bios flash files on a seperate disk...

so did i do it right? or rong? if it helps the bios info is...
AMI Bios
Flash utility: AFUDOS.exe
Bios file name: C3504AA1.ROM

the update.bat contained this cmd... afudos /ic3504aa1.rom /pbnc

wow this post is a lot longer then i intended... im jsut realy confused. thx for any help.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

if you flashed the bios, it'll most likely look the same

www.cpuid.com and download cpu-z and check what date your bios is for your mobo to see if you flashed it right or not (that is IF the soyo site gave you a date for the bios)

if your comp works, you probably flashed it right
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

What kind of mobo?

Also in case you didn't know after a BIOS flash ALWAYS go into BIOS and "load optimized defaults" and then save the changes. After it reboots put back your settings the way you like. Problems can occur if you don't load the defaults after a flash.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

yea i didnt mention everything b4, cause i was thinking my post was getting too long lol.

i already had CPU-Z and i checked the date b4 i flashed it. it sayd 7/14/04 or soemthing like it. after i flashed it(or so i think i flashed it) it started up. i cleared the CMOS, loaded optimal settings. booted into OS. and windows went threw detecting all the mobo hardware as if it were new. i rebooted and went to cpu-z, and the bios version date was exactly the same... the bios version date that i DLed is something like 1/15/05

now i guess another question is.... could i have FLashed it rong, and still have my system working fine??

EDIT: o yea, its a soyo SY-P4RC350

EDIT0:
Quote:
if you flashed the bios, it'll most likely look the same
yea i know it prolly wont look diff. but theres a version # on the bottom that says something like v2.65(i think, for example.

would the version # remain the same aswell?
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 07:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

soyo....could be your problem
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

tell me something i dont know.. the bourd was free though, and working so its good enough for me.

if anyone knows though, i would appreciate having the above questions clearafied, cause im still pritty confused. thx.

isnt Nubius still around here?
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 12:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to NickBrown7804
Default

The version number would have changed if you flashed it right. So thats a pretty good indicator.
__________________
Sometimes I wonder if I\'m enough a nerd to do this...

Intel P4 3.6 Intel LGA775 board.
Nvidia BFG 6800 GT OC PCI-e.
Ultra 600W power supply unit.
2 80 gig Maxtor (raid0) 160 gig (bulk)
OCZ 2048MB 4200 DDR2 (2 x1024MB)
ThermalTake. Tornado primary.
19\" LG LCD
NickBrown7804 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Version number changes on every board I've ever used. Either the board doesn't feel like displaying the proper number or the flash didn't work at all. I believe the flash was not successful myself.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 12:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

thx for the help guys. (i never flashed a bios b4 thats y i was confused, didnt have previouse encounters to compair it to)

i think iv figured it out though...

i looked up more information online about AMI bios flashing and learned what a couple cmds do(the important ones)... i reflashed the bios again, and came out with the same resault.

so this is my conclusion

A) Soyo never had an update for my bios and just dated it rong.

B) Soyo's updated bios never changes version or date.

C) A +/-/and/or B = Soyo R F*cking Stupid morons.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 12:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

"all for option C?"

*raises hand*
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.