Questions about SDRAM upgrading: - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2004, 05:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default Questions about SDRAM upgrading:

I have a dinosaur for PC, and I can't afford a new one. I know that upgrading the RAM is the way to go in order to have a big performance boost relatively cheap. But I have a few questions for you guys could help me out with:

1. Would you recommend generic RAM? - I ask this because crucial and kingston RAM is really expensive for me, and I heard that there's good quality generic RAM.

2. If you do recommend this type of RAM, what are the best companies and websites where I can go get them?

3. If you don't recommend generic types, what are some of the brand name RAM companies that sell the most cheap?

PC specs.:

Compaq Presario
64 MB PC100 SDRAM
20 GB HD
700 MHz AMD Duron Proc.
8 MB RIVA TNT2 NVIDIA Graphics Card
__________________

Fabyfakid is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Geil is a good one.

or get Kingston Value and other good manufactures as well makes value rams.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Checked the Geil website, they sell DDR, and as I mentioned in the first post, I'm looking for cheap SDRAM.
Fabyfakid is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm, u'll get SDRAM cheaper anyway. check eBay, and u'll get good prices for SD-RAM's
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 06:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

go to www.pricewatch.com
then in system memory
then toward the right ull see pc100 ram
512 is like 44$
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default

How big of a chance is there that it'll work for my system???
Fabyfakid is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

very big, but it depends on how much ram ur pc can support
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default

First of all, thanks for the quick reply, apreciate it. My comp can support a max of 768 MBs. I checked pricewatch, and there's an even cheaper offer for a 512 stick, 34 bucks; from a vendor with an excellent review record.
Fabyfakid is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

hehe, nice website huh? no problem for the fast respond, thats what im here for.
and yes u will see a major performace increase, but ur cpu might bottleneck it. u might look into a new cpu, and mother board, u can get some good cheap ones now. like the old amd xp series, or even old p4s
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 07:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Yeah, the thing is that I'm a complete newbie to upgrading, I know how to install RAM, it's easy and I have a reference book; but a mobo upgrade is pretty much out of my league at this point. Next project after RAM upgrade will hopefully be to add an additional HD, cause I'm dual-booting Windows and Fedora Linux. Anyway, another noob q if you dont mind, will a pc133 ram stick work on a pc100 motherboard??
__________________

Fabyfakid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.