Question regarding WinXP, old hard drive, and two new RAID1 drives... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 01:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Question regarding WinXP, old hard drive, and two new RAID1 drives...

Long story short, at least as short as I can make it. I currently have two drives, a 200 gb and a 20 (old drive but I use it for backing up the most important things i.e. pictures, music). I plan to upgrade to a pair of drives to set up a mirror format.

The WinXP I have is actually from a Dell that we have upstairs (family computer). Bark at me all you want, but I used that CD to install WinXP on my computer downstairs. Using RockXP, since there's no key for the CD (it worked off of the serial code on the Dell), I was able to view the actual CD Key. I assume that when I install WinXP on the new drives, that I just use that key and there shouldn't be any problems? I'd just hate to buy these drives and realize I have to budget for a retail version of the OS.

Another question is this. Say I hookup the two new drives, well I want to get my pictures and music from the 200 gb drive... would I just hook that up as a third drive, and transfer everything to the main mirror drive? Then, would everything just automatically mirror to the 2nd drive as well?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 06:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

that key froma Dell computer is an oem cd-key and it is only bound to that dell machine. i doubt that key will work but u can try and see.

mirror format? u talkin about mirrored volumes? win xp does not support mirrored volumes.
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mike4realz
that key froma Dell computer is an oem cd-key and it is only bound to that dell machine. i doubt that key will work but u can try and see.

mirror format? u talkin about mirrored volumes? win xp does not support mirrored volumes.
I mean mirrored drives, as in a pair of identicle hard drives that mirror one another in a raid1 setup.

I was just trying to get the jist of it down... like, I guess I'd have to install Windows XP on the first drive, let it automatically mirror itself to the 2nd mirror drive, and then after Windows is in, I'd just have to hook up my 200 gb hard drive as a slave, and transfer all of my music and pictures over. Meh... I just wanted to make sure that I had the correct idea down.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

mirrored volumes are also known as raid1, xp does not suport mirrored volumes
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 11:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mike4realz
mirrored volumes are also known as raid1, xp does not suport mirrored volumes
ooooooookay then has everybody I've talked to on this board been lying to me or something? Everywhere I read people are setting up raid1 setups and have had zero issues......
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 02:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
ooooooookay then has everybody I've talked to on this board been lying to me or something? Everywhere I read people are setting up raid1 setups and have had zero issues......
they were probably using a server OS cuz raid1 is only available for server based operating system or if they were using a raid controller
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 06:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

I have set up Win XP in RAID 1 before with no problems. Just install both disks, create the array according to your motherboard instructions(or RAID card), install Win XP (when prompted to install 3rd party driver,do so). Be sure to set the boot in Bios to the new array. then you can copy files from the old drive to the new array. As far as useing the OEM Win XP on the new system,YOU CAN'T.
__________________

__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.