Question regarding "GHz" when it comes to AMD versus Intel... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 09:47 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, that's what Intel made heaps of people believe.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:12 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Thumbs up

AMD > Intel

It's that simple... LOL
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:52 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
AMD > Intel
I don't think you can put it any better.
Quote:
Would it be possible to build a MAC? Don't know why I'm asking this, I've just never heard of it and was curious.
Don't know if anyone answered that. But no not really because a Mac has part of the operating system on a ROM (Read Only Memory), you need the ROM to run the OS.
void is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 04:42 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

no, i dont think it has part of the os on the ROM but its a completely different architechture to pc, so it wouldnt run unless you emulate it.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 08:41 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Apple don't sell spare parts, unless they're a replacement.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:03 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

im interested if when intel macs come out, some mobo manufacturer will make a mobo compatible with ATX and OSX - Intel version. I would switch to Intel if that happened.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 04:04 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've heard they are going to only let it run on specific hardware - that is, hardware that has got security verification. this is to prevent Macintosh's to be used on other X86 hardware.
although it might be likely that somebody will crack OS X.
that would be a pity though, because then people might not pay for it, when it is a much better OS than what Microsoft has made. IMO OS X is actually worth what it's selling for.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 06:37 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

if i can run os x on my pc i will buy it - i havnt bought xp yet but i think osx deserves my money
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.