question for new motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 05:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Unhappy question for new motherboard

i have a K8V Deluxe motherboard that i havent installed yet because i dont have a socket 754 CPU.. im waitin to buy it... but my K8V motherboard didnt come in the box, it has none of the connecting cables or CD drivers.. but i already have connecting cables on the motherboard i have in my PC, can i use those on my K8V to connect the CD drive, Harddrive etc. ?? all im installin new would be the K8V deluxe motherboard and a AMD Athlon 64 3400+ CPU.. so could i us the connectin cables that are already on the motherboard in there to hook to my new motherboard.. or do i have to get the ones that come with the motherboard... please help
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 08:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

You can, but a new cable kit is cheap.
__________________

heavywx is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

U can get those cables separately in the market.
I think very cheap only.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 10:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

just use the cables you already have why mess about getting new ones when you already have them
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

aright thanks guys.. i wasnt sure, because they are for a Gigabyte for Athlon XP's... and the MoBo im hookin up is a K8V Deluxe.. thanks
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can get rounded IDE cables, and some sleeving to tidy up the case and give better air flow
- it also looks better if you have a window in your case
but it's up to you whether to use the cables you've got, they won't not work because you got them with a different board
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

where can i buy a full set of rounded cables (blue)... whats a good price for a pack ?!?
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.