Question about wireless router.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Question about wireless router..

Can you use an ethernet cable and plug a wireless router into an already active normal router and have it work? My parents wont unplug theres so this is my only choice..

Any help would be greatly appreciated..
__________________

Zerzic is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

linksys makes a router called WAP11 if i am correct. It is wireless b, but it does what your saying. If you can buy two, you can turn the second into a repeater
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I already bought a Linksys Wireless - B Broadband Router Model:BEFW11S4. So is there anything at all that I can do?
Zerzic is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yep you can do that, try just disabling the DCHP server and see if that works.

You may also need to manually enter in infomation about the other router, it's the same as a cable internet connection except for DHCP server
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

The problem is im not allowed to use my parents computer which is connected to the router, the router is also connected to my computer so could I just enter the info on mine?
Zerzic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.