Question about startup boot options. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2006, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Question about startup boot options.

When my computer starts up, just before it gets to the Windows XP boot screen, it prompts me to press F1 to continue. Is there anyway I can set it to automatically press F1 each time?

Reason I ask is, I let my monitor on all the time. As we know, Windows sometimes puts out a manditory automatic update and your computer will update and automatically restart. Well, when it restarts it'll sit at this screen prompting me to press F1 to continue... I just don't want it to burn the pixels into the screen, because it's happened twice already, but luckily it was just during dinner, not over the course of working a 12 hour shift + a 6 hour rotation of college classes.
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

If it tells you to press F1, usually there is something wrong. Does it give any sort of error message with it?
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vybuni
If it tells you to press F1, usually there is something wrong. Does it give any sort of error message with it?
No, it just stops prompting me to either press F1 or press F12 to get into bios. That's all it does. No errors, no nothing. To me, it seems like it's routine startup.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vybuni
If it tells you to press F1, usually there is something wrong. Does it give any sort of error message with it?
Took a deeper look this time, turns out it was just telling me that it didn't detect a floppy drive. I don't know why I didn't catch it earlier, but I disabled the floppy drive detection in bios and now it displays that screen for about .5 second, then it's off. Thanks for the insight.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.