question about raid 0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2011, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default question about raid 0

If i got 120g of ssd and 1 tb of normal hd, and later i decided to get another 120g ssd to put in raid o, could i move everything off that first ssd and put in the 1 tb hd and raid the two empty ssds that way?

thanks!
__________________

gordonie is offline  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: question about raid 0

Yes. Why did you think that might not work?
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default Re: question about raid 0

Someone on another forum had made mention that they needed to both be new or something, just making sure as i am new to all this stuff.

Now do they both have to have absolutely nothing on them? Like if i put my os on that ssd will that have to move over as well?
gordonie is offline  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: question about raid 0

Both of the drives have to be reformatted to put it in RAID.

You can just use a imaging software. RAID it, apply image.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-07-2011, 08:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default Re: question about raid 0

So is there any special cable or hardware that will make it go through one sata port or is it all software based? if there is a raid 101 thread anywhere that would be great
gordonie is offline  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: question about raid 0

If your motherboard supports RAID, then you just choose the drives to RAID from the list of available drives. Some F# key to get into the RAID software. Should say it on POST.

If you want to learn about different types of RAID: RAID - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Your board's manual should tell you about how to set RAID.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Question MindoverMaster Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 02-28-2011 11:14 PM
RAID Controller vs BIOS RAID and JBOD Question Antec-User Overclocking and Modding 0 08-29-2009 10:15 AM
Raid Data Recovery Software Raid To Raid Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 07-14-2009 12:34 PM
Another Raid 0 Question...with non-raid dual boot UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-02-2008 08:37 AM
Question about the RAID amlife Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-22-2006 08:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.