Question about radeon x800pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Question about radeon x800pro

I recently bought a sapphire radeon x800pro and I noticed that the specs on it werent the correct ones shown on newegg.com (where I bought it). Newegg says the memory clock is 900mhz and the core clock is 475mhz. When I ran 3dmarks, it said my memory clock was 452.3mhz and my core clock was 472.5. Could anyone help me out with this?
__________________

KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay for the memory clock it's 450 * 2 = 900

And the clock, it's a 2.5 mhz difference, which doesnt really matter. Could even be a detection bug.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Okay for the memory clock it's 450 * 2 = 900

And the clock, it's a 2.5 mhz difference, which doesnt really matter. Could even be a detection bug.
Ohhhh ok, so it's right?

It didnt seem as if everything was working right because I went to ravenshield and blasted the graphics up to high and was getting 23 FPS.

My system specs are 3.2ghz P4, 1gig pc3200 RAM, x800pro, 80gig SATA150 HD. Should I upgrade my CPU heatsink/fan also?
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Ohhhh ok, so it's right?

It didnt seem as if everything was working right because I went to ravenshield and blasted the graphics up to high and was getting 23 FPS.

My system specs are 3.2ghz P4, 1gig pc3200 RAM, x800pro, 80gig SATA150 HD. Should I upgrade my CPU heatsink/fan also?
your CPU is fine, and you should only replace the HSF if your having overheating problems. the reason why your memory is showing up as half is because the X800 Pro has a 256-bit wide memory interface, so whatever clock speed your memory is, double it. the actual clocks are 450MHz, but 900MHz effective because its 256-bit and not 128-bit.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Ok thanks for the info.

I've been thinking about overclocking it just to get a little more power out of it and I already have the ATItool, but could someone give me some safe tips on how to use it? I'm aware the card is pretty powerful stock, but what would be a safe and effective overclocking range?
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

25F/S onna x800??? you sure you have good drivers in there?

I can run my 9600 pro on pretty high settings, medium/high and get like 70F/S.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThE_MarD
Heyyo,

25F/S onna x800??? you sure you have good drivers in there?

I can run my 9600 pro on pretty high settings, medium/high and get like 70F/S.
I have the latest drivers installed and all. It was jumping back and forth, but when I would get upclose to something it would drop to 23FPS.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Ohhhh ok, so it's right?

It didnt seem as if everything was working right because I went to ravenshield and blasted the graphics up to high and was getting 23 FPS.

My system specs are 3.2ghz P4, 1gig pc3200 RAM, x800pro, 80gig SATA150 HD. Should I upgrade my CPU heatsink/fan also?
There is definately a problem there. Never played Ravenshield, but I assure you you should be getting well more than 23 FPS even with a stock X800 Pro. Are you sure you installed your chipset drivers?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

What is your PSU?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.