Question About Power Supply's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 02:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default Question About Power Supply's

I am wondering what the advantages of buying a good power supply are over using a stock one.

I know you get more power but i am wondering how it effects performance.
__________________

Augsy is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) after you upgrade, you won't have to buy another power supply
2.) a good power supply is quiet, lasts longer, is more stable for OCing, and decreases your chance of anything frying
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default

does it affect performance of games at all?, and what is a good power supply to go with im thinking of going with a 480 watt.
__________________
My LeEt CoMp
Asus A8N-SLI
AMD Athlon 3500+ venice
Enermax 535 watt PS
2 x 512mb OCZ premier series
XFX 6800 GT (1100/400)
WD Sata II 250 GB HD w/16mb cache
Lite-on 1693S DVD-RW
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
windows xp pro
Augsy is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Most stock PSU's that come with cases are cheap made, and pretty much useless. Unless your case comes from someone who makes decent PSU's (Antec, ThermalTake, etc), it will most likely have a puny or crappy PSU.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

anything above 450W is all the same pretty much

list your specs and how much you can spend on a psu
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Make sure there is enough amperage on the RAILS because if the amps are to low then it wont matter how many watts you have unless its like 600+ lol but there are no stock psu's with 600+ watts... Anyways my raidmax with 13 amps on the 12V+ rail is just enough... Even though it gets hard running 2 cd drives with 2 HDD's on a 64bit board...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Make sure there is enough amperage on the RAILS because if the amps are to low then it wont matter how many watts you have unless its like 600+ lol but there are no stock psu's with 600+ watts... Anyways my raidmax with 13 amps on the 12V+ rail is just enough... Even though it gets hard running 2 cd drives with 2 HDD's on a 64bit board...
The raidmax is total rubbish though, terrible rails, measured in peak watts.

I couldnt get a raidmax power supply to draw more than 250 watts off a wall on a system that needs more than that.

Got a new PS, and everything is great.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

i have a raidmax and it's blows

don't ever get a raidmax psu
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 04:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I cant help it if i cant afford a after market PSU.... Besides mine has enough power for now...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to Augsy
Default

ive heard antec's are good.
__________________

__________________
My LeEt CoMp
Asus A8N-SLI
AMD Athlon 3500+ venice
Enermax 535 watt PS
2 x 512mb OCZ premier series
XFX 6800 GT (1100/400)
WD Sata II 250 GB HD w/16mb cache
Lite-on 1693S DVD-RW
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
windows xp pro
Augsy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.