Question about the Logitech G510 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2011, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 48
Default Question about the Logitech G510

Hello,

I have the Logitech G510 keyboard and I love it. I was just wondering if there is any way to get a GPU and/or CPU monitor for it. I know there is a performance monitor that shows me the percentage of the CPU and RAM that is active but I want some way of monitoring the temperature of my GPU and CPU without opening the ATI Catalyst or using PC Probe (I really don't like it, slows everything down). I would like it on the little LCD screen on my keyboard since I don't like having a bunch of extra stuff all over my desktop (gadgets, widgets, etc.). If not, I wouldn't mind a small and simple gadget that doesn't require me to install 4 different programs just to get it to work, and isn't very demanding.

I'm just not even sure if the ATI Catalyst Control Center is even working right because it looks like every time I check it, the temperature never changes and is always at 38 Celcius. I have it overclocked almost to the max available settings right now.

Thank you for your time and any suggestions you have.
__________________

Digimortal is offline  
Old 04-03-2011, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Question about the Logitech G510

Get HWMonitor.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-03-2011, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 48
Default Re: Question about the Logitech G510

Wow, nice! That had everything I was looking for. No GPU temp monitor on the keyboard, only for the CPU, but I can put a tiny little tray icon that tells me the temperature in the taskbar. The main reason I was hoping for a GPU monitor on my keyboard is so I can check the temp while I'm playing my games in full screen but this is probably the best I will get. Very awesome, thanks a lot man.

Also, just as I thought, ATI Catalyst wasn't showing me a completely accurate temperature, still pretty close though. I guess it just doesn't update quite as often.
Digimortal is offline  
Old 04-04-2011, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Question about the Logitech G510

I use GPU Monitor, a Windows gadget. I don't know if it runs off catalyst, but pretty accurate.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-04-2011, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Question about the Logitech G510

Logitech G510 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

there's a list of all the supported apps, and below the games are a lot of other questions. CoreTemp is for the CPU, everest will montor pretty much everything, and evga precision tool might monitor your GPU.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-04-2011, 05:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 48
Default Re: Question about the Logitech G510

I tried to use that GPU monitor but it was making me install like 3 different programs so I stopped and said screw it.

I actually just got AIDA64 (which is the new Everest) and that works very nicely and I can arrange exactly how the LCD panel looks and what shows up on the screen.

That EVGA Precision looked nice but it said I needed an EVGA graphics card? It might work with anything but after I got AIDA64, I stopped looking around since it has everything I need and it's fully customizable.
__________________

Digimortal is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! D-Link DWL-G510 Adapter Not Working - Code 10 (This Device Cannot Start) Shaun Hare Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 15 10-22-2006 06:02 AM
Logitech Z-5500 Question viperman5000 Computer Audio and Multimedia 12 08-30-2006 10:50 PM
Dlink Dwl-g510 DontStealMyFish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-04-2006 08:11 AM
Linux Driver Needed For D-Link DWL-G510 OIDanTheManIO Linux and Open Source 8 10-06-2005 02:55 AM
Logitech Headset USB 300 Question Deviator Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 08-13-2004 07:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.