Question about hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to v2freak
Default Question about hard drives

I hope this is in the right forum..

Does anyone know if it's possible to combine the capacities of two hard drives? Say I have a 40 GB hard drive and an 80 GB hard drive; is it possible to make one of them into a 120 GB hard drive? Or is this just a pipe dream?

I heard something about RAID, but I'm unsure how to use it, if it in fact works.

Thanks
__________________

v2freak is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

RAID can only work if you have two hard drives that are exactly the same.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe "dynamic disk" works. (XP Pro only). Only works on non-system partitions afaik.

Start --> Run --> diskmgmt.msc
Rightclick a partition --> create dynamic disk and follow instructions. Backup your data.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to v2freak
Default

Alright, thanks. I'll try it out. I'm having a lot of problems managing my space. I thought it was brilliant to use Winzip and compress all the files I rarely use, but it didn't compress as much as I was hoping (28 GB -> 27 GB). I guess it seems like a lot more when there's a 250 MB file that gets compressed to like a 7 KB.

Darn, I was really hoping RAID or something like that would work. Just a pipe dream I suppose
v2freak is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 04:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can't compress a 250 MB file to a 7 KB file.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

You can if you're running Windows Genesis, the operating system of 2011, and WinRAR eVolved 3.1

Oh, wait....
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to v2freak
Default

Haha, my bad
__________________

v2freak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.