Question about Fan Controllers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2005, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 69
Default Question about Fan Controllers

Do they control ANY fan or only fans with built in speed adjustment?

MB - Abit IS7-E2G; CPU - P4 3.0e Prescott now at 3.5 with Cooler Master HYPER 6; Ram - 1024 Xerox pc3700 pushed to the max
freenet is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Any fan. They simply control the voltage going to it.

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

If you havn't already bought fans, try to get them with the yellow wire installed, this way your controller can show the fan speed (rpm) and not just control it.
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903

Originally posted by Alex81388
If you havn't already bought fans, try to get them with the yellow wire installed, this way your controller can show the fan speed (rpm) and not just control it.
I had to replace a few of mine case fans when I installed my hardcano 12 in my tower. It's not a must, but some of the fan controllers get a little upset when it detects 0000rpms.

I am a little upset that the main GPU fan on THERMALTAKE GIANT III does on come with that wire. Instead I had to do some reverse engineering so I could get a fan control and monitoring on it.

To The Orginal Poster :-
What type of fan controller are you planing on purchasing.
I got the hardcano 12. And I have been quite happy with it.
The hardcano 13 is really cool as you can change the display light and there is a card reader.

Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.