Question about DIMM, - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2003, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default Question about DIMM,

I have a PC with one 32MB dimm module in it, It has a slot for another one, If I install another one does it also have to be a 32 or can I install a 64MB one with the 32. Will this make a noticable difference in the speed of the PC? It is really slow now. Tom
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Need a little more info dude, What's yer Spec's on your Box? And no, DIMM's don't have to be Installed in Pairs. Ya must be using the 168 Pin DIMM SDRAM.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 02:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

32 MB DIMM in a motherboard w/ 2 slots - possible clues to a first-generation motherboard with DIMM (SDR) support.

You can install another module with a different amount of memory, as long as you don't exceed the maximum supported by the motherboard.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 11-17-2003, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

Tom, you can install multiple dimm modules in your board, they DO NOT have to be the same and DO NOT have to be in pairs to fil a bank.

and if you have a 32 meg and install an additional 64, you probably wont notice a huge diffence in quality, why not pick up a stick of 512 DIMM, they are pretty cheap rightnowand will onnly get cheaper.

Ches
Have a great DAy
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.