question about cpu-z - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2004, 10:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default question about cpu-z

I have corsair 3200 c2 that has clock speed of 2.5, 3, 3, 6(I think). I took a screenshot in cpu-z that shows the clock speeds at 3, 3, 3, 8. Why does it show this?

edit: also why does it show frequency at 200mhz?
__________________

__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

Our friend Nubius would better answer this but I believe its cuz its dual channel (2x200). the other numbers....well....
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

u wrote its showing 3338, while it is showing 3336. only 0.5 difference in CAS latency. what made u worried?

are you on AMD Processor? also with version 1.24, there is another program packed specifically for the memory latency. check that out.

Frequency @ 200 means that your RAM is PC3200 DDR, isnt it? and as its DDR, that makes it 200X2 = 400 in actual

also check the SPD tab , it will show the latencies @ different Frequencies.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

jaksback I don't believe my mobo is dual channel, if you look at my first pic notice it says channel#=single. Also i was looking at this pic and its where I got 3,3,3,8...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 001.jpg (61.6 KB, 62 views)
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 02:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30
Default

The Speed of your memory is 400mhz overall but since it is DDR (Double Data Rate) its really 200 X 2 hence the 200mhz actual speed.

As for your CAS timings being 2.5-3-3-6 and showing up in CPU-z as 3-3-3-8 I think maybe the program doesn't read any settings at .5? I'm not sure
Wensicia is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 02:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

is it really corsair? strange thing it is showing, I remember that CPU-ID shows problems in reading Corsair RAM's, as well many Motherboard BIOS.

else mine's showing everything



__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Many motherboards will not set the latencies to what the module was rated at. 3200C2 is often set at 2.5-3-3-8 by default. Corsair rated the 3200C2 at
2.5-3-3-6 on AMD when the external clock was set to 200 Mhz (PC3200).

Raising the tRAS value to 8 (2.5-3-3-8) while keeping the command rate at two cycles will provide the most stability when overclocking the module to 220 Mhz.
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 05:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Many motherboards will not set the latencies to what the module was rated at. 3200C2 is often set at 2.5-3-3-8 by default. Corsair rated the 3200C2 at
2.5-3-3-6 on AMD when the external clock was set to 200 Mhz (PC3200).

Raising the tRAS value to 8 (2.5-3-3-8) while keeping the command rate at two cycles will provide the most stability when overclocking the module to 220 Mhz.
Dernit ag3! He beat me to it. There is a 'Plug-n-Frag' Model of Corsair XMS where it's supposed to default to the lower latencies automatically, but yes the normal sticks of Corsair XMS you have to go in and manually set the timings.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

So I have to manually set the timings, basically overclock my ram?
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 01:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No, you're not overclocking the RAM if you're setting it to the latencies it's rated to run at.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.