Question about changing the processor. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2008, 04:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Question about changing the processor.

I'm really curious about what will happen if I change/upgrade my processor on my current motherboard. I really don't want to do something complicated and exhausting when I change it.

So the question is, do I need to reformat the whole thing and set it up all over again and install all the needed drivers when I change/upgrade my Processor?
Is this true also when I change/upgrade my Video Card?
__________________

cruixh is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

No you don't need to reformat.
When you change the video card, you might need to reinstall some drivers, but only if its changing from ATI to nVidia or nVidia to ATI.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

You would only need to format, if you were to change out the motherboard.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

Thanks peterhuang913 and b1gapl for the help but sorry for being stupid and wasting your time but I didn't quite understand if I should reformat when I change processors? (The video card part is solved)
cruixh is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 07:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

You don't have to reformat when you change processors, as we said before. The only component change that would require a reformat, is the motherboard, since the drivers for it are installed on the hard drive.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 08:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

At most you might have to re-activate Windows, but that happens very seldom.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

When you change the processor, you DO NOT have to reformat.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
You don't have to reformat when you change processors, as we said before. The only component change that would require a reformat, is the motherboard, since the drivers for it are installed on the hard drive.
I think you can also get away with doing a repair install if you swap out motherboards, can't you? Or if you uninstall your mobo drivers first, then put the new board in? 'Tis what I've heard from a few people on here, anyway.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
I think you can also get away with doing a repair install if you swap out motherboards, can't you? Or if you uninstall your mobo drivers first, then put the new board in? 'Tis what I've heard from a few people on here, anyway.
Yea...I was thinking about that a while ago. If you install the new motherboard's drivers in the hard drive before hand, maybe you don't have to reformat. But I prefer a fresh start.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 06:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Question about changing the processor.

Very much appreciated everyone. Wow, I didn't think that the community would really be helpful and friendly at the same time ^_^ Thanks for all the help guys, hope I can't count on you on the future, I'm still a noob at computers and stuffs like these. Thanks again everyone.
__________________

cruixh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about upgrading processor! bonoz System Upgrades 9 01-15-2008 05:37 AM
What to do? (Processor Question) cheezhead18 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-23-2007 01:27 AM
Processor Question... DerekGoodson Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-10-2007 10:03 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.