A question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2005, 11:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default A question

Did anyone own an AMD microprocessor that predates socket A (before late Athlons/Durons/Athlon XPs), such as a slot A Athlon, or even earlier, a k6 processor?

Seems that even though socket 7 was compatible with Pentium 1s and k6/k5 processors everyone was using an Intel. Any old skool AMDs out there?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I worked on a Slot A AMD K6 the other day. That machine died though so we stripped what was good and chucked the rest. Also, my old PC was an AMD k6 300mhz.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I have a old K6 CPU socket version. Not sure if it works since a friend gave it to me, it was pulled from an IBM machine.

Heres what the heatspreader on it says.

AMD

AMD-k6TM-2
2.2V CORE/3.3 I/O
A 9837BPSW
1998 AMD


I don't know its speads or anything. But there is no damage to it :-p Atleast what i can see with my eye.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I just found it interesting since I don't think AMD was existant on prebuilt machines back then and since the technology was fairly new PC builders wouldn't be as abundant as they are now. I first learned of AMD during the Athlon/P3 era and made the move to them since it was universally agreed the Athlon was the better core.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^ me too. I was running a 1700+ with 512 333mhz and a radeon 7000. I upgraded to this setup because my friend sold me the motherboard, 512 RAM and the Chip for $150. I had to jump on that.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I have a K6 processor and a Slot A Athlon. Wanna buy them? LOL
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Indeed, I still have a 900MHz Athlon, 900MHz Duron and 1.3GHz Duron, I still use to the slower Duron in a file server. I swear I put the Athlon in it though...

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 06:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

In total unrelated news, do you have the new naruto GAARA? Bittorent is being a *****, 1kb per second. Maybe you can load it on yousendit for me.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.