Question? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2004, 10:59 AM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default

calm down milen, you don't know how to take an apology.
__________________

leandroc76 is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 05:02 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

if you guys wanna flame, pm eachother and b*tch about it there...this is not the place to do it.
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:22 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Icedragon
0.0000000000000000000000000000000000000001% Chance it will work
I'll give it a 0.0000000000000000000000000000000000000011% chance just for the sheer "looney" factor.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:24 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by milen
Excuse my sense of humor...

But I am serious. I think can be done.

Anything can be done unless you not say NO.

This is where you can get vnc server and viewer
http://www.realvnc.com/
read the help for both..........
Ahhh.... i see you went to the same Tony Robbins 'I can do it' seminar that Welsh went to. You two related by chance?
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:35 PM   #35 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

unless I'm mistaken, I thought he had a few MBD and wanted to just have them hooked into one monitor. If thats the case, using a KVM would do. If your not sure what a KVM is, here is the quick exp. Say you have 5 work computers. You hook all five kbd, mouse and vid to the KVM. Then, the KVM has a master out to the KBD, mouse and single monitor. You just enable the control and choose which of the 5 servers to choose from. God, I that explanation is clear
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:08 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
unless I'm mistaken, I thought he had a few MBD and wanted to just have them hooked into one monitor.
Yo Killian, Welsh is talkin about combining 3 MBs and using as 'one whole PC'... like how some MB have dual-processors... a KVM isn't what he's looking for.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:12 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by koldapu
if you do it with 2 mobos, one can be a motherboard and the other a FATHERboard (a fobo)

lol . . .

fobo eh?... well personally i like "fabo".... errr. how about the Fabio... Flavio... yeah now we're talking. You could have all your friends come over after you build it and check it out... they'd all stand around say "OOooh and Ahhh.....that's so Flavio-so!"
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:24 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

Well how do you think the 3rd fastest super computer was built? 1100 dual g5's bridged together.....
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:37 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

3 MBs... that's so lame... for my next computer i'm gonna build me one kick-a*s computer with 4 MB; 4 CPUs and i'm gonna throw in a damn toaster while I'm at it. It's gonna bake me a apple pie and fetch my beer whenever I want.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:41 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone Wolf
3 MBs... that's so lame... for my next computer i'm gonna build me one kick-a*s computer with 4 MB; 4 CPUs and i'm gonna throw in a damn toaster while I'm at it. It's gonna bake me a apple pie and fetch my beer whenever I want.
finally, someone can unlock the true powers of a computer!
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.