Question? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 04:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

Now somewhere on top you mention for 3 motherBoards,

yes can be done as well but note this:

1. Glue One more PC .... If the size of your new computer get bigger just hide it under the table (if you don't want to watch it)

2. On the new part of your BIG boom ahoo ihoo computer install vncserver as well, Conect the HD same way point to the main coputer where Monitor is hooked.

3. On the new part 3 motherboard - Or install second Network Card or put small switch in the back of the big (3 parts) computer. And hook all of them...

And WOWa - 1 computer 3 motherBoards, 1 monitor, 1 keyboard, 1 mouse, Plenty Disks in " MY COMPUTER" and huge Netwrok in the back of it......And Win OS with 3 Virtual Desktops


Don't ask for 4-th MotherBoard couse I hate to repeat....
__________________

milen is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

if you do it with 2 mobos, one can be a motherboard and the other a FATHERboard (a fobo)

lol . . .

. . .

. . .

i know, its stupid . . .

its 1:15am, im tired but I CAN'T GO THE SLEEP!
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

If you really want to do this CAN YOU SNAP IT FOR ME ?
milen is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

The 3 part will be KidBoard...
And we will have whole Family in the box...
milen is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:42 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

haha.. this is a funny *** thread.. id love to see some pics if it worked... i would put it on my background.. hahaha, make sure u have a router this!! lol.. hope u have fun tryin ta make the first 3 MoBo PC!!
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 10:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

I was thinking.

You can instal in one of the part (not hooked with your monitor)
LINUX

VNC SERVER and VIWER is working woth both OS

linux ->windows
windows ->linux

Like this you will have 1 PC with 2 OS running together in one time...
Same way you can share folders from LINUX that will apear
in the Computer Hooked with the monitor.
From same one with VNCViewer you will have access to
LINUX....

Also if you play with the cables you can try
Make one PowerSwitch to ON whole big box PC.
For this you have to know which cables to use, or know what you doing. to not transform the BIG PC into bomb...


--
One more think If you not sure you will like the new type
supper PC, Do not glue it.
Just use sticking tape or something....
milen is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 10:57 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default

You could use one of your computers as a firewall.

Or use them all togheter as a small cluster. Clusters (with a lot more than three computers though) are often what is used for super computers today. It's a lot cheaper than one super huge computer. However, it requires that you can make use of parallel processing.
MrData is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

ill try and get it to work and if it does, ill post a pic of it. and if it turns into a bomb i really wouldnt have spent alot of money on it so it would be fun to see to explode. and the reason im trying to do this is the 2 crappy computers i got are not reconizing the linux cd.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:50 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

Excuse my sense of humor...

But I am serious. I think can be done.

Anything can be done unless you not say NO.

This is where you can get vnc server and viewer
http://www.realvnc.com/
read the help for both..........
milen is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 09:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

so do i
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.