Question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2004, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default Question?

is it possible to have a computer with more than 1 mother board and some how like like 2 or 3 motherboards together?
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

hmm . . .

ive never heard of a comp with more than 1 motherboard . . .

why would you want to do that?

and how would it fit in the case?
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

some how weld a combination of 2 or more cases together. and y i would do that i would like to see how it would work out ive got 3 motherboards layin around all old pentium 2's so i wanna see wut i could do with them
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

You can build a computer with more than one processor, but I've never heard of a PC with more than one mobo. Welding cases together..lol. It doesn't work that way. Either build 3 PII machines or get a dual-processor mobo and use two processors.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 11:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

i dont think so . . .

each has to be its own computer
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 12:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

any remote chance it could work though? forget about the casin in all.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 12:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

0.0000000000000000000000000000000000000001% Chance it will work
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

any one else think there is a better chance it will work?
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

YES ME,

If you don't want to accept the corect answers the members gave you ...Try this.

1. Get the 2 PC and glue them together,
2. then Hook Both of them with short CROSSOVER cable.
3. Make all hard disk share. or use C$,D$ etc..Then 'MAP NETWORK DRIVE' .and make it "reconnect at logon"....
This will show the disks next time you logon.
5. Install VNC server on the computer which is not connected to the monitor
6. Open VNC Viewer from the computer hooked with monitor and WOLA you have access to the other HALF of your Glued " 1 "Computer...
With VNC server You need only 1 monitor and 1 mouse, 1 keyboard.
7. Open A Beer and enjoy your creature...

Do this and you Will have the First Computer with 2 MotherBoards
And FIRST WINDOWS OS with 2 Desktops..........
Same like LINUX have Virtual Desktops.
milen is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

well you can try . . .

i mean you already have the mobos . . .

just dont expect top-notch performance outta it . . .

but see if you can do it . . .
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.