"PXE BIS": Fooling around in the BIOS + Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 02:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default "PXE BIS": Fooling around in the BIOS + Question

OK, so I was fooling around in the BIOS, and when looking at LAN related things, I found something called "PXE BIS Default Policy" and I coculd set it to Deny (what it WAS set on) Accept, and Reset, what the heck is it??

Thanks!

Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

PS- I can set the LAN to on, off and on w/PXE, still curious...
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

its the preboot execution environement. contains boot ROM info. Basically it allows a system to boot from server before the actual o/s on its local drive. Real useful for remote os isntallations and other things like diagnostic software...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

So I want it off?

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yeah, you dont really need it and its just something that can cause problems. sometimes will get boot errors because it will try booting from the network. allthough it should come up and say "Looking for network boot info" and then continue when it cant find it, sometimes it will error out there. Best just leave it off.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.