put it together and... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 12:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default put it together and...

everything turns on but there is just some beep from the mobo that is going off.

beeeep,1,2,3,beeep,1,2,3,beeeep

is about how long it is between beeps.

i haven't done anything except put it together yet.

when i hooked it to the monitor it isnt getting a signal.

setup below...
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Try to clear the BIOS CMOS.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

how?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

something wrong. probably ram or the video card isn't seated in properly
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

does it matter which slots i have the ram in? i have them in the two slots closest to the socket.
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

That would most likely be Ram slots 1, 2
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

what if they r 3,4, could that be why it isn't working
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Put your ram in slots 1 and 3.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

don't!!!!!

i have this board and i'll tell you what to do

1.) put only ONE stick of ram into DIMM2 (the orange slot closest to the top of the mobo that says dfi lanparty)
2.) boot up, set boot sequence to cd drive, put in xp cd, install, blahblahblah
3.) boot into windows and download prime95 (you can google it) and run the torture test for 5 minutes and then run the memory stress test for 5 minutes
4.) turn off comp, take off the power plug for the psu and turn the psu off, then disconnect the 24pin and the 4pin molex and wait a minute
5.) put in second stick of ram into dimm4, the orange slot closest to the cpu
6.) boot up and enjoy
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.