Put a celeron processor where a PIII was? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2004, 04:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Question Put a celeron processor where a PIII was?

I recently acquired an older computer with a pentium III, 650 MHz, processor. I would like to upgrade the processor with an Intel Celeron processor @ 1.3GHz. The CPU socket is the same on the motherboard (socket 370). I wanted to know if this was possible or if i'm just dreaming.
__________________

hercules_upw is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 07:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 325
Default

Hi there, and welcome to the boards. This is the wrong forum really, the Hardware Forum might have been better, but one of the mods will move it I am sure. As for your query, could you give a bit more information about the motherboard, like make and model, then we can make a better attempt at an answer.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeWill
Aquarius 2.... performs as well as urinating in your heatsink
LV38_Eagle is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 08:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 325
Default

I have absolute faith in the site moderators, what can I say? lol
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeWill
Aquarius 2.... performs as well as urinating in your heatsink
LV38_Eagle is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 08:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

I posted this question on one other forum, this is the result:

Question:
I recently acquired an older computer with a Pentium III, 650MHz, processor in it. Iwould like to put an Intel Celeron 1.3GHz i it's place. The CPU socket is the same (socket 370). I was wondering if this was possible or am I just dreaming?
The "older computer" is an HP Pavillion 6330, i think.

Reply from "powerarmor":
You need to check whether the board can run Tualatin CPU's, as they run on a different voltage, sometimes a bios flash will work, but even if the board dosent support Tualatin CPU's, you can use a powerleap adaptor if you can find one.

Question:
what is a power leap adapter?

Reply from "powerarmor": http://www.powerleap.com/PL-370T.html

From Herc: Thanks for your help. I have decided to stick with the PIII. If i'm going to take the time to work on a computer, its going to be an upgrade not a rescue job. Thanks again.


hercules_upw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.