Pushing this little beater video card to the edge.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default Pushing this little beater video card to the edge..

I have been pushing this card to the edge!! lol using RivaTuner.. Sims2 is almost playable on the lowest settings.. just skrewin around till i get enough money to buy a real video card!!
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Wow, what have you gotten it up to, what were the default settings? Have any specific extra cooling?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

oh yeah and this is been only for my vanta card its like a PCI card or sumthing, my TNT-2 does not seem to be getting recognized. So far i got the core clock at 120 MHz, and the memory clock at 149. And i increased the amount of memory alotted to the card from windows. Lol, just skrewing around, seeing how far i can push it!!
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

What were the default clock settings?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

the default, 100 core 125 memory. I think im gunna bump it up alil more, just tried it again. how bout 125 core 165 Memory.. lol
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Very nice. Do you have any extra cooling for this?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 09:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

lol nope no extra cooling...the game still is not quite playable yet, but alottt better than it was. The graphics quality is up there, but when i try to scroll the screen, it still lags realy bad. Im quite suprised how far ive got it though. at least it doesent realy lag too much when the screen is still, the people move fine. But just when i wanna scroll the screen, it still lags pretty bad.
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 05:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I spent about $30 Australian on cooling for my TNT2 ($10 on copper ramsinks, $20 on northbridge cooler which fits on the GPU) and I overclocked it from 142 core and 150 memory to 180 core and 200 memory.

had I not got the cooling, the memory would have died when overclocking, since it ran quite hot without the sinks at stock speeds
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Chrisman88990, if you got a pci slot fan under the card, or some how attached a 80mm fan so it blows on the card, im sure you could push it a little further.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.