PSU wattage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default PSU wattage

is it possible to find out how much power you are drawing from ur PSU without using voltmeter/ammeters, etc.

i have dell 305w psu
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

I notice in the software "SpeedFan" there is a section about voltage, and it fits the numbers I see on my PSU
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 05:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You can estimate: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Thats the best you can do really.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
You can estimate: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Thats the best you can do really.
that is really handy when you are building a new rig and wonder if your PSU can handle it, thanks.
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 05:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

oh, my estimate seems to exceed my psu rating, but i suppose it is only an estimate isnt it. my psu is 305w and the estimate is 317w
joshd is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Dell puts a PSU that is only enough wattage in there to make it annoying to upgrade, so they get more money, when you ask for a PSU as well as the item you wanted to upgrade with.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 06:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

can you buy higher wattage dell psu's with the funny pins from dell, then. that might be usful if i decide to upgrade my gfx card, although this will probably void my warranty lol
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.