PSU unit question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 09:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default PSU unit question

As far as i know power supplies are either AMD and P4 compatible or just P4 compatible.......how can you tell which type you have?

thanks
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Are they? I think you can use them for both.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 09:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

hmmm i swear someone told me that, maybe he was wrong. Can anyone confirm?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 05:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

anyone else know if this is true?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 06:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Nah most are compatible with both now-a-days but yeah don't know how long ago exactly but it used to be you had to pick one for whatever system you were using. Other than that they all come with 20pin connector, P4 4pin 2x2 connector, and an Aux connector. I haven't looked at really cheap PSU's but for the most part I see most of them saying P4 and AMD compatible.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 06:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

hmm i should be ok then , i didn buy the case that long ago. Its made my raidmax if that makes any difference.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 08:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 42
Default

yeah, I think they just all come with an extra power cable used for Pentium processors. AMD systems dont use this cable; only the motherboard power cable is needed.

I used a "Pentium 4 Edition" power supply (had this on a red sticker) on an AMD system for a while, before I upgraded to a 400WATT sucker. So it doesn't really matter I think
CorruptAssassin is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

on the raidmax website, for my case it says

Quote:
Power Supply:
PS2 size/ 420 watts ATX12V P4 ready
im getting worried it wont work now :/
it doesnt say anything about amd ready.

I guess i could always buy another one
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 12:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

ANY ATX PSU will work w/ any ATX mobo.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

it really dosent matter
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.