PSU - Supplies All Power?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2004, 08:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default PSU - Supplies All Power??

I have been told by some people that if I had a 500 watt PSU and only had a system that pulled out 300 watts, the power supply would only take out 300 watts (Therefore, if the only electronic device in my house was my computer, I'd only have to pay for as much as the computer was on for 300 watts). But I have also been told that if I had a 500 watt PSU that the PSU will ALWAYS take out 500 even if my system only requires 300 (In this case, I'd be paying for 500 watts of power no matter what is in my computer).

Which is the case? I don't want to end up buying a power supply that is too much for me if I don't even need that much power. And I don't want to waste energy. But, If the power supply only takes as much as it needs, then I'll go for the 500 watt.
__________________

Oddsk8er is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

Well look at it logically, to be drawing power you need to have a complete circuit. If you have only 300W worth of stuff plugged into your PSU, then only those circuits that are completed (plugged in) will be drawing power. Its not like there are loops setup inside the power supply that just constantly draw power. Make sure the 500W PSU you are getting actually supplies enough current to your seperate rails though, a problem a lot of people dont bother about (having a 500W power supply doesnt automatically mean it will be able to power all your current usage).
Go here if you want to know more about what im saying:
http://www.firingsquad.com/guides/po...pply/page2.asp
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

I believe it was made to take out as much as your computer would need. So if your comp requires 300watts, then the PSU will try to bring in the exact 300watts. It will only reach 500w if your computer need it. These PSU are design to save energy, i mean an extra wasted 200watts, that's going to cost you something for nothing.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Try this link to determine your actual power needs, Myself I'd just go with the 500, Ya may need the additional power in the future when ya add additional hardware to your Box.


http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default

haha, I just had a stupid argument with my friend about this. Then I check my email saying people replied and looks like there are 3 people who said what I was thinking.

But yeah, I figured it was the first case, but I have had several people tell me they were sure that the power supply takes 500 watts no matter what and I just found that to be stupid.
Oddsk8er is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yeah, it only pulls what it needs.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 11:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Thought it could only pull 120 since thats the standard wall output? Think it just uses capacitors and switches in the PSU to regulate the voltage and the output from the PSU will only supply what is needed IE putting in a 500watt will not damage the components because they draw only what they need. Guess I read the post wrong However, if I understand correctly they ALWAYS pull in some 5 or so while plugged in for power on... could be wrong on that count, though...
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.