PSU ? - repost - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2004, 05:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Question PSU ? - repost

Posted this this AM, but still hasn't even been viewed once and it has an unmarked icon, so I just want to make sure it posted OK...

This is the system I'm putting together... need to know if 350W would suffice >>

P4 2.8ghz 800 FSB
1 GB PC 3200 Dual Channel
CD-RW Drive
DVD +/- RW
LeadTek TV Tuner card
Radeon 9000 Pro (not a gamer, so not much need to upgrade)
2 HDD's (WD 120GB Caviar and 40GB Maxtor)
3 8mm fans
that's about it...

I just bought the Antec Performance Plus case and it's very nice, but it's HUGE (22" H with feet). It comes with a 430 SmartPower Antec PSU, which would be more than enough, but there's a nice Antec mid-tower that would fit all my parts, but only comes with a 350W PSU. If it would be ok, I might switch. If not, I'll stcik with this monster.

Thanks for any advice/suggestions!
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

I really doubt 350 would do the trick...
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 06:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Try this Link Dude, Works pretty well, I would Opt for a bigger PSU Though. http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default

Perfect, thanks! Think I'll stick with the tower/430 and just not move for a few years so I don't have to lug the damn thing around!
regeisle is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 08:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Also Reg the bigger the tower the easier it is to work inside of!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 01:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

well if you do change case... take the old psu with you! just because a case has a psu included doesnt mean you have to use it!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 03-30-2004, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via AIM to Rey_Nemaattori Send a message via Yahoo to Rey_Nemaattori
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by regeisle
Posted this this AM, but still hasn't even been viewed once and it has an unmarked icon, so I just want to make sure it posted OK...

This is the system I'm putting together... need to know if 350W would suffice >>

P4 2.8ghz 800 FSB
1 GB PC 3200 Dual Channel
CD-RW Drive
DVD +/- RW
LeadTek TV Tuner card
Radeon 9000 Pro (not a gamer, so not much need to upgrade)
2 HDD's (WD 120GB Caviar and 40GB Maxtor)
3 8mm fans
that's about it...

I just bought the Antec Performance Plus case and it's very nice, but it's HUGE (22" H with feet). It comes with a 430 SmartPower Antec PSU, which would be more than enough, but there's a nice Antec mid-tower that would fit all my parts, but only comes with a 350W PSU. If it would be ok, I might switch. If not, I'll stcik with this monster.

Thanks for any advice/suggestions!
No :P

Basically it will run just barely for months. Buidling an extra HDD or switch to a 95xx or FX5xxx might cause instabilities. If the midi case is much cheaper, i'd go for it. A new psu will cost about €40 ($50??) for 400 watts.



Quote:
Originally posted by regeisle
Perfect, thanks! Think I'll stick with the tower/430 and just not move for a few years so I don't have to lug the damn thing
around!
Wheels? Just rip em off an old shopping cart...
__________________
AthlonXp1800+ @ 1800Mhz(air)<br>Sapphire Radeon 9600XT 256 mb @ 570/684 (air)
<br>Gigabyte GA-7VAX KT400(Bus @ 175Mhz & AGP @ 70Mhz<br>
512Mb PC2700 DDR-Ram @ 350Mhz
Rey_Nemaattori is offline  
Old 03-31-2004, 12:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

If you already have the power supply, go ahead and use it. A 350 watter will work fine. However the quality of the power supply means a lot. Check your voltages with your processor under load and everything hooked up. If they conform to the specs, you're OK.

If your power supply voltages drop below 10% of the rated voltages you might have problems. Problems that you will see are spontaneous reboots which usually means that the processor is being under-volted.

-Target
__________________

Target is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.