PSU question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default PSU question

I'm going to build an Athlon XP 1800+ machine probably with a geforce 4 or 5 card in it ... what's the lowest PSU wattage i can get away with?
__________________

rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

well, if you plan to upgrade the comp in the future, i would say, the bigger the better. you can't have a PSU that's too powerful for the mobo, but if you want to save some money and go with a less powerful one that will suit your comp, i would say to go with a 350W PSU preferably by antec.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I personally would just get a 450watt. Thats a moderate PSU.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Well, I was thinking what would be the cheaper and also, I have a 420w powering my system, often overclocked, and I have never had problems. So I looked at his specs and they seem quite tame compared to mine, so I just toned down the PSU and figured a 350 will do just fine. But yeah, as I said before, the bigger the better.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I would get atleast a 420w like ohGrFreak said but make sure you get one with a good 12v rail, you'll want at the least a 22amp 12v rail, just look at the spec's of the PS and you'll see what i'm talking about.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

well, i'm running 350W PSU in my current system in my signature.

now u r good enough to think how much you'll be requiring.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

you can use this link http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/ and you can figure out what the bare minimum should be but only use it as a base figure.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

hmm why are you buying only an 1800? for 30$ more you can get a 2700 off of Pricewatch. I understand youre probably on a budget but it would make a big difference. An 1800 would get outdated pretty quick. if it is possible i would recommend scroungin up the extra bit of money. not to diss that one but..
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Well, im actually getting the chip for free ... im in a situation right now where all i'll need to buy is the mobo, the ram, and a power supply.. which i figure will only run me around $100 if i play my cards right ... the machine is for my parents which will be quite an upgrade from their 500mhz celeron! LOL
rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 09:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yes there will be too much difference after using 500, and get ram =256.

300W will be more than required for this system.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.