PSU Problems? Voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default PSU Problems? Voltage?

Yeah recently I have got my machine up and running in fine order, had it ran for around a day now and suddenly it just cut's off, randomly restart's...

I'am sure the reason is the PSU, on DigiCell - PC Alart 4 it sometimes flashes red on the voltage / +12v and it flashes "2.04"

The PSU is a Jeantech 450Watt - 22A.

I'am running (Also see in profile) -

3400+ AMD CPU
Gefroce 6 - 6600GT
1 DVD Drive
1 SATA HDD
KN8 Neo Nforce 3
3 Fan's, And 2 Lighting Tubes..

* See the rest In Profile.

The CPU temp is - 43C Stable, and Sys temp is 35C (I havn't installed the new heatskin & fan yet though and I was wondering if the PSU could be the problems to the random restarts?
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

How many amps for each rail does it have?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 05:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

most likely did the psu come with case? If it did trash it get a decent one for like 40 bucks
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

hmm im thinknig the psu try a diff one.. cuz usually ur computer restarts / crashes when not enough voltage goes 2 ur mobo and such or u run 2 many thnigs and ur comp cant handle so it restarts..
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

It cost me £50, wouldn't say cheap for a PSU.

Well I'am going purely off PC Alert 4 here it reads on the voltage line:

Voltage:

Vcore: 1.54
3.3V: 3.30
+5v: 5
+12: 2.04

Temp: CPU - 42C / Sys - 34C
ApM is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

wow thats one hecka expensive psu especially for one that dies on u. (btw im from cali hence the hecka/hella thing)
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Get a new PSU
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Just like that? I've only had this one for about 1month if that, It's brand new, and all that time spent doing cable management and wiring :O.
ApM is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Any other suggestions towards this? Or just go for a new PSU? If I do get a new PSU, I firstly need to take this one back to PC World where I bought it from and see if I can get a refund. I don't think they will since I have done added cable sleaves to it and I've got no prouf of purchase no PC World bag or recipt, but they only sell like 2 PSU's in that store and one of them been this one.

You think If I take it up and just say - "I put the sleaves on before I tested it, and when I when't to install it, it just cut-off, it didn't work and I thrown out the older molexes."

But does changing the moxel void warrenty?

Thanks.
__________________

ApM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.