PSU Problem, I Think. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2004, 05:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default PSU Problem, I Think.

On Playing some games my computer just restarts. By restarts I mean black screen and my intel logo then it continues to boot normally.

Im thinking that this is the PSU just because of the way it goes on me.

But if it were the PSU I think it would behave a little more predictably, for example UT2004 is fine all the time, BF1942 is fine - but DCX crashes out sometimes, this list goes on.

It could also be the mobo being a bit wierd or many other problems.

Any Ideas?

Abit IC7-G Raid
Sapphire Radeon 9880 Pro (128Mb)
P4 2.8Ghz (800Mhz FSB)
120Gb Western Dig Caviar
200Gb Western Dig Caviar
Audigy 2 ZS
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 05:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

is your cpu running too hot?
have you overclocked your graphics card? and if so, is it overheating?
what ram do you have?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 06:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

do u hav mixed brands of RAM? or different speeds?
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 06:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

also, what brand of PSU is it? because if its a cheap brand it could just as easily be the PSU that is causing the problems.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 06:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Right the CPU runs at 28 degress C, so that ain't to hot.

The graphics card is not overclocked at the moment (but it does the same thing overclocked or not)

the RAM is 2x512Mb of DDR 400 can't remember the brand.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.