PSU burned out? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 12:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default PSU burned out?

Ok. I just got a 6600GT. I also got a new PSU. I installed them both in. I turned on the computer, and it said that the graphics card wasn'te getting enough power. So, a friend of mine told me to change the voltage in the back from 115 to 230 so it would power the graphics card more. I did that, the computer turned out for about 15 seconds, and shut off. I tried turning it back on, didn't work. So now, I'm running on my old power supply.. Hipro 250 watt. I also found out RIGHT AFTER the computer shut off that the graphics card had a 4 prong plug. I plugged that in, and didn't get the error message. Problem is, I want to know if i burned out my new PSU. Thanks...
__________________

__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 03:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Absolutely! Your friend is a moron by the way.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Say hello to your new paperweight. Check the manual, they always tell you to set the PSU 2 a specific voltage. Do so, and DONT CHANGE IT!

Bill your friend for the PSU
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

You should definitly slap him around and call him a bunch of bad words. He obviously was tryin to get you to think he knew what he was doin.

I guess that could be considered hmmm, running super high octane fuel in a diesel engine
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Angry

Ok well I called up Enermax and they told me to send it back to them and they will send me a new one. I'm glad that I don't have to buy a new one, but my friend IS an idiot. I don't know why I listened to him in the first place. Hrm...I'm not asking him anything about computers ever again.
__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.