Proposed Media Centre PC Build, Need Advice! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 03:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default Proposed Media Centre PC Build, Need Advice!

Currently I have a computer sitting doing nothing, but collecting dust.

- 2293 MHz Celeron
- 512 PC2100 RAM
- Windows MCE 2005 (no remote)
- Nvidia 5200 PCI
- No TV tuners or decent sound card

Now, first things first for my Media Centre PC, it'll be used for watching movies and recording off TV and also DivXing them for compression, it'll be hooked up to a TV set mostly.

Now I need some mayjor upgrades!

NEW CASE/PSU:
Antec Black Minuet II Micro Atx Case 220w 24pin
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...oduct_uid=90600

New Mobo:
Not sure, maybe that ATi one with the Xprss chipsets? ... not sure though! SOCKET 478!

GFX:
If not onboard, X300 maybe X600, X700 - not a gaming machine!!

HDD:
Probberly a SATA 300 GB or a Samsung

CPU/RAM
I'll stick with what I aready have, then upgrade to a 3.0Ghz P4 and 1 GB of RAM

** Also I'll need a MCE remote. ... I downloaded Windows.

----
www.overclockers.co.uk
www.ebuyer.com
www.eclipse-computers.com

I'll be buying from!
----
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 06:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Or maybe this .... ?

Asus Pundit-R P4 Barebones System Intel P4 - Silver
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal..._Asus_101.html (Middle)

Looks great, but one problem no AGP however like I said this is not for games so I might go for it!

Does the GFX card make a differece to video encodnig, I think it's just the CPU.
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 07:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

If you don't plan to play games, then really, you don't need any of those video card's. Get a mobo with it integrated. But for encoding, I would really suggest a better CPU and RAM. A P4 3.0 ghz would do you great, and 1 gb of RAM, now, you'd be off to a flying start.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 11:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

YES ...

For now I'm gonna use the cheapo CPU and RAM!

But I'm gonna get a P4 3.0Ghz and 1 GIG RAM
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.