Processors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2004, 06:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default Processors

Just out of curiosity... which one of these 2 is better???


Amd Athlon 64 3200+ FSB 800 - 2000Mhz - 1Mb cache - HyperTransport

Amd Athlon 64 3200+ FSB 800 - 2200Mhz - 512K cache - HyperTransport

They are both the exact same price so what are the differences between the 2?
__________________

alexandermcmill is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 07:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Default

Depends what you do with them. they are similar but i think more cache would give faster loading times in games(not sure).
__________________

__________________
BRoWZ is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

this is unbelievable,

show me links telling these two model numbers, as 3200+ on 2.2Ghz and 512K is OK to say, but not the other one.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
this is unbelievable,

show me links telling these two model numbers, as 3200+ on 2.2Ghz and 512K is OK to say, but not the other one.
Indeed, perhaps its a socket confusion, 939/940/754
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

www.microcity.be..... its in french since i live in belgium.....

Go under the section : PIECES DETACHEES on the top and go to processeurs under the menu.
alexandermcmill is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 07:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

this information is DEFINATELY wrong.

only 3700+ came with 1MB L2 Cache

rest 3200+ is with 2200Mhz and 512K L2

and 3000+ is 2000Mhz with 512K L2

all above are 754-pin versions (means old architecture of AMD 64-BIT)

buy from another seller (Fools Paradise) doesnt know themselves what they are selling.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 09:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 34
Default Re: Processors

Quote:
Originally posted by alexandermcmill
Just out of curiosity... which one of these 2 is better???


Amd Athlon 64 3200+ FSB 800 - 2000Mhz - 1Mb cache - HyperTransport

Amd Athlon 64 3200+ FSB 800 - 2200Mhz - 512K cache - HyperTransport

They are both the exact same price so what are the differences between the 2?
based on the facts given, go with the 1MB cache, since with 1/2 the cache, the extra 200MHz isn't that huge... add a decent cooling system, then you can overclock... IMO
thefork8 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
based on the facts given, go with the 1MB cache, since with 1/2 the cache, the extra 200MHz isn't that huge... add a decent cooling system, then you can overclock... IMO
lol, i guess 'thefork8' must be internet blind.. look at the post obove yours b4 posting at least.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 10:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
elp
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
this information is DEFINATELY wrong.

only 3700+ came with 1MB L2 Cache

rest 3200+ is with 2200Mhz and 512K L2

and 3000+ is 2000Mhz with 512K L2

all above are 754-pin versions (means old architecture of AMD 64-BIT)

buy from another seller (Fools Paradise) doesnt know themselves what they are selling.
Your info is wrong. 3200+ 64 is 1MB L2 cache:

http://www.dabs.com/uk/Search2/Produ...md%2064%203200

check the spec
elp is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 04:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Blind Arrow, you are wrong! The only difference between the 3000+ and 3200+, is that the 3200+ has 1 Mb of L2 Cache!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.