processor upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2004, 10:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default processor upgrade

hello, got a question. i have this old pc that i've been working on upgrading, i got new memory for it, and upgraded to win xp. right now it currently has an "AMD k-6 3D Processor" 167 Mhz, would upgrading the processor to an "AMD Athlon" 1Ghz be too much of an upgrade for the pc/motherboard to handle?
__________________

spite is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

hmm that seems like it wont work to me. Little to old. Anyone else have some insight?
__________________

__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Default

You would probably need a new motherboard, the max You could upgrade that to would probably be 400mhz or something.
__________________
BRoWZ is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default

a 167 mhz to a 1ghz jump requires the mobo to have a system bus at least, the very least of a 133 front side bus. otherwise you could clock the system bus down to 66mhz, but the performance gain would very slim.

If the AMD 167mhz is stock, I would have to venture to guess that the fsb is only 33mhz and can't be clocked any higher than 50 mhz. (depending on the BIOS).

Even if it can be over clocked you would need to buy a new power supply to support the wattage needed for the new bus and CPU speed.
leandroc76 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

thx alot for the help, i think i have a spare motherboard, it might be able to handle the 1Ghz
spite is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

give us the specs on that one that you could use.
compy is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

if no one wants that mobo I will take it

i have an old machine that is at max speed of an AMD K-6 at a mindblowing.... 400mhz

I could def go for an upgrade up to 1 ghz
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 08:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

oops my bad... i wasnt paying attention to who it was that had that extra mobo
__________________

dbernie41 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.