Processor support in win98 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Unhappy Processor support in win98

A big hello to all the Geeks out there... Actually i have a system at office whose processor is P III and when i used to work for hours on it, like after 1-2 hours it used to get totally blank and then i have to cool it for say 15 mins then it used to start up.. and when i saw it's device manager.. i saw this

The processor support had an exlamation sign and when i clicked on properties it says

"The NTKERN.VXD device loader(s) for this device could not load the device driver. (Code 2.) I tried to update the driver, but it didn't work. I'm told the win98 CD doesn't have the NTKERN.VXD on it. What should I do to fix this. thanks.

i have given a path of c:\windows\system\drivers and also
c:\windows\system32.. but nothing works.. see if you can help or you gotta help me

Regards..
sachin!
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try this: http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;294292
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 07:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

that is good link, should explain thing fairly well, but do u have dual O/S on ur system sachin?

ab india mein windows 15-20 Rs ki mil hi jayee ge, tell ur office people to upgrade it to XP.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 04:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

hahahahaha...

You are pretty known to india, are you an indian..?? you must not say 15-20rs. it is almost 50rs..

It is not a dual boot system, but i guess a accounts package was loaded and that was dos based... so it had some Paths in the autoexec.bat, that could have dislocated the c:\windows path, as explained in the microsoft's article, well i am jus about to leave for the office and would try and post here the results..

reagrds..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 09:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

well the solution din work at all.. i have tried to simply delete the autoexec.bat but din work.. now what do i do,...

i deleted autoexec and made a new in which i gave path which was mentioned in microsoft's site.. but din work, i deleted autoexec also but din work.. now what to do guys!!!!


regards..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

Hey guys come on gimmie a solution donn be rude..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 05:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

check for BIOS update/Chipset Update or both
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 06:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

How can I update it's BIOS? I mean do i need to put some files, or rather i should upgrade it's operating system.. Like would it be cured or rectified if i upgrade to ME, cause The concerned ppl. are not preffering XP.
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.