Processor speed enhancing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default Processor speed enhancing

i have a pentium III 600 MHz processor.

i would like to know of any way that i can increase the processor speed. also pls let me know if this can cause any kind of system corruption?

pls help
__________________

yaaaar is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ok there are many ways to increase speed 1# i say reformat ur drive and start fresh. since its a p111 u should probably get a lot of ram since it is fairly old i would get rid of whats in there and get some pretty decent stuff then if u built it u can overclock but i dont recomend that since it can cause system corruption by killing the chip but reformat and add some decent ram ull be good u cant really change the speed of the processor but u can the computer!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You can up the fsb in the bios which will raise the overall CPU speed as long as your motherboard supports it. YOU DONT HAVE TO REFORMAT. but i would have at least 512 in it if you are running XP.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

if you want to know more about overclocking, go to the overclocking forum.

what is ur pc? is it pre-built like dell or summat? if so, you can rarely change the fsb.

post some more specs, (like mobo, etc.)
joshd is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

no u dont have to reformat but it is a good idea it clears u of all ur viruses and runs like the day u got it
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea, and then make sure you have a good, up to date anti-virus software, that should keep them out.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.