Processor Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2005, 04:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Heatonator
Default Processor Question

Here is my question: Why is my processor switching speeds? It keeps switching from an AMD Athlon XP 1800 (~1.5 GHz) to an AMD Athlon XP 2400 (~2.0 GHz). It has switched back and forth about 5 or 6 times since I bought the computer about a year ago. Currently it is detected as a 1800. About three days ago it was a 2400. Obviously, this is not a serious problem, but I am curious to why it is happening. I'd also like to know what CPU I have. Thanks for any help.

Heatonator is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Download CPU-Z from that will give you the exact speed.

Does the CPU go back to the original speed when there is high load?


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296

Yea, I had the same problem with my old Athlon XP 2400, but it only change on the bios screen when i first booted the comp up. What Motherboard are you using??
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 05:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2

Check if you have Powernow or Cool n Quiet enabled. Secondly, check if that is a mobile processor.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 06:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

it could be a mobile processor throttling itself down when it isnt needed.
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to Heatonator

My Motherboard is a PC Chips M848A. I'm not sure if I have PowerNow or Cool-n-Quiet. I don't believe I do. How do I check if I have those? Also, how do I determine if my CPU is mobile? Thanks again for the help.
Heatonator is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer

your u may try to clear your cmos and see if that fixes it.

Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.