processor query - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2004, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default processor query

in bios my cpu speed is writen as

3000(200)

whats the number in brackets?
__________________

becroydon is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

i have just found out that its the FSB, but it should be 800, why is it so low
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 08:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

is this correct stats for a 3.0ghz 800FSB
becroydon is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

I've got CPU-Z too and I thought the FSB was supposed to run at a multiple of the system bus.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 11:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

"but in the Bios settings it shows that it is in fact 24 x 100 MHz not 12 x 200"

"We should say its 6x400, which is reality. Here's why we do it differently.

In your first example where the front side bus was 100mhz and the multiplier was 4, that front side bus operated off of a 100mhz clock. Think of the clock as a 12hour clock with a second hand spinning around 100 million times a second. In that era, the front side bus would transmit bits every time the clock struck 12, or 100 million times a second.

In this era of a 2400mhz p4 (which has a quad pumped bus), the system clock is still 100mhz just like before, but now bits are transmitted when the clock strikes 12, 3, 6, and 9 (that's the quad-pumped part), resulting in 400 million transmissions per second. So this is called a 24x100 cpu, but really should be called a 6x400 cpu. The reason it isn't is because the convention does not follow throughput, but the actual construction of the cpu speed, which indeed is dividing the system clock (100mhz) by 24. "


Maybe that will help you understand a little better
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Demalii
"but in the Bios settings it shows that it is in fact 24 x 100 MHz not 12 x 200"

"We should say its 6x400, which is reality. Here's why we do it differently.

In your first example where the front side bus was 100mhz and the multiplier was 4, that front side bus operated off of a 100mhz clock. Think of the clock as a 12hour clock with a second hand spinning around 100 million times a second. In that era, the front side bus would transmit bits every time the clock struck 12, or 100 million times a second.

In this era of a 2400mhz p4 (which has a quad pumped bus), the system clock is still 100mhz just like before, but now bits are transmitted when the clock strikes 12, 3, 6, and 9 (that's the quad-pumped part), resulting in 400 million transmissions per second. So this is called a 24x100 cpu, but really should be called a 6x400 cpu. The reason it isn't is because the convention does not follow throughput, but the actual construction of the cpu speed, which indeed is dividing the system clock (100mhz) by 24. "


Maybe that will help you understand a little better
Yeah, that's what I was thinking. With his processor he would have a 200MHz FSB and a multipler of 15 which would be 3GHz.
I've now remembered that they're both the FSB it's just that quad pumped FSB when compared to the unmultipled FSB is given another name so you will be able to tell the difference between them.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 11:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

It's the fact that the P4's FSB is quad-pumped.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 06:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

thanks, i thought there was something wong, i saw the processor having a FSB of 200, when it should be 800, phew
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

FYI all processors with 'FSB' at the moment have no higher than 200 MHz. Certain brands will have different architecture to multiply this, but in essence it is still only 200MHz.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.