Processor help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2004, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default Processor help

I know little to nothing about processors and I'm looking for a new one. All I know is I need something in a resionable price range thats better than my POS 1.2gh help me out
__________________

T34R is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

r u a gamer?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

What will you be using your computer for?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

yea usually steam games like CS and DOD but latelly Ive been straying towards newer games like Quake 3 that are way more complex
T34R is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

photoshop/multimedia/office work- intel
gaming- amd
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

get something like AMD Athlon XP 2400+ and upwards, depending on ur budget...if u have more money get an AMD 64bit CPU
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Get an AMD64. Pair that with a Radeon 9800 or a GeForce 6800 and you will not only be able to cut through Quake 3, but even newer games such as Doom 3 and HL2.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

an Athlon 64 3000+ is a good CPU, and not too expensive
you can get the 3000+ in socket 939
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default

oops did i say Quake? I meant Doom, but yea are there any good online retailers where i can find these?
T34R is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ct_Code=120421
http://nt-micro.com/ntik/details.asp?item=abitav8
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.