Processor Does Not Run at Full Speed. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2004, 11:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 44
Default

Problem solved? I wish, I didn't touch anything. But contrary to what the computer tells me, the speeds are still the same guess I'll play around with the settings some more.
__________________

__________________
Running OS: Windows XP Professional with SP2
Shadow Rider is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 11:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

You didn't boot into the bios and change the default processor speed?
__________________

__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 10:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 44
Default

No, I'm really starting to think that its voodo magic. Checking the system screen again right now I'm getting 1.68GHz


Edit - This is my plan, I'm going to leave this alone and stop playing computer games, use the comp as a word processor or even sink to playing MS hearts.
__________________
Running OS: Windows XP Professional with SP2
Shadow Rider is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 12:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

um....Could it be the ram? You've got 480 megs of ram - I assume you're using onboard video.
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 12:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Oh - guess I should elaborate on that further - When I got my athlon 1.3 a couple of years ago - it had onboard video, well, it sucked for games, I'm talking absolutely sucked. When the dem ofor UT2k3 came out is when I figured out "Hey, I need better video" because the screen where it does the whole Nvidia boom boom rargh thing, it wouldn't show anything - it was just a gray blob
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 12:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 318
Default

well i was at a comp shop yesterday and i checked system on it cuz i was curious wut 2600+ operatin freq. was and it read as 2.13 ghz. I was like err...thats wierd. I checked back on operating freq was 1.9 or 1.91 ( cant rem). Well i dunno bout this vodoo magic but personally never happend to ne of my comps//
__________________
[size=0.5]
  • ANTEC SONATA QUIET CHASSIS ATX 3X5.25 6X3.5 PIANO BLACK 380W TRUEPOWER
  • AMD ATHLON 64 3000+ PROCESSOR S754 2.0GHZ 512KB L2 CACHE RETAIL BOX
  • MSI K8T NEO-FSR ATHLON 64 S754 K8T800 DDR AGP 5PCI SATA RAID 1000LAN SOUND
  • OCZ DUAL CHANNEL OPTIMIZED 2X512MB DDR PC3200 CAS2 W/ COPPER HEAT SPREADER
  • SEAGATE BARRACUDA 7200.7 SERIAL ATA 120GB EIDE 7200RPM 9MS 3.5LP
  • 1.44MB BLACK 3.5IN FLOPPY DRIVE
  • ATI RADEON X800 PRO AGP8X 256MB DDR3 VGA DVI-I TV OUT RETAIL BOX
  • LITEON 52X32X52 ATAPI IDE BLACK CD-REWRITER SMART-BURN OEM W/ SOFTWARE
  • LITEON BLACK 16X DVD-ROM INT E-IDE OEM W/ SW DVD PLAYER
  • [/size]
cell567 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:48 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

hmm so wad did u do with it?
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:03 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

It might have something to do with the CPU temperature when running games. If the CPU temperature rises too high your BIOS might have a fail-safe where it will turn down your multiplier or fsb speed automatically; to lower the temperature and therefore avoid damage to your CPU or motherboard. My BIOS would automatically shut my computer down if the CPU overheats.

That could be the problem - what is your CPU temperature under minimal load and what is it when running games?
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:14 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

hmm wad kangaroo says makes sense
cheerios is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 06:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i had this problem lol i had a jumper on the RJ5 switch that was in the wrong place i had to move it over and it fixed it
__________________

Legendz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.