Which processor?... AMD 64 3200 or 3400? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default Which processor?... AMD 64 3200 or 3400?

Hey guys, newbie here!

I'm about to build a new comp & I'm wondering what you guys think? Is double the L-2 worth the loss of .4 GHz? Is the 3200 S754 or 3200 S939 a better choice? I've read some reviews on the net about these 2 compared to each other & them both compared to the P4...but it's nothing like hearing feedback from people with real world experience with these.

Oh yeah, I use my box mostly as a workstation.

This setup sometimes cripples my poor 950 MHz Duron w/ 128 MB SD-Ram system to its knees. Also, I'm an America's Army head too, so gaming is in the pic too. But mainly multi-tasking is my goal.

Thanks in Advance
__________________

Qu4rk is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Socket 939 is the better choice. 754 doesn't support dual channel, nor will AMD continue to build upon the socket 754 with the exception of the mobile processors.

The socket 939 3200+ winchester core can overclock fairly easily too and get up to approx 3500+ speeds or higher, especially if you put on aftermarket cooling. The newcastle will OC too of course, just not as high as the winchester since the winchester has smaller transistors, lower voltage which = less heat
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 07:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Exactly what nubius said

The 3200+ supports dual channel ram (you will feel the difference, doubble the bandwidth) while the 3400+ 754 does not.

The 3200+ will also overclock much further. It's even very easy on a 3500+, getting 4000+ speeds is common. You dont even need peformance ram to overclock, just lower FSBRAM to the ratio below what it's supposed to be and manually enter in your timings and raise the FSB to around 250 and use the multiplier to determine your speed
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.