processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default processor

Someone just gave me two processors, and I don't know which kind it is, but it is written AMD Anthlon, and the other one AMD DURON. Are they good or something? I can't test it, what kind of processor it is.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i know DURON is purple, AMD anthlon i thinkis gold or green. i know who ifthere good. Do you know what socket is it.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Post the codes on the chip
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

AX1700DMT3CAGKGA0150GPBWY7405560332 - that's amd anthlon

DHD1300AMT1BAHL0238XPIW91729620612 -THAT'S AMD DURON

dark you were right about the colors, and dj help me here plz.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

lol that was a guess too.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

what are these codes for?
chris I might missed a spelling here too, because i can't read the processsor really well.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

guys I found a new code, can someone tell me what it is now?
this is AMD DURON, and the code is 27067. Another one is AMD ANTHLON 27111.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to HallEffect
Default

I found this site: I figured it would help a great deal.
http://www.idhw.com/textual/guide/noin_cpu_amd.html
it's got both the Duron Morgan and the Palomino

(thanks to google)
HallEffect is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

yeah thanx, I just found that site by myself, but there is a problem, I can't find my code in there.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I also had a question, Do you think i can put this in my compaq presario 2740 computer or not?
__________________

nuke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.