Problems with seagate 80gig SATA HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2005, 06:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default Problems with seagate 80gig SATA HDD

I am running a ECS KT600-A mobo with AMD AthlonXP 2600+ I
also have an 80gig Seagate SATA HDD. I have installed windows XP
onto the drive and the install went without a problem,
windows runs great until i go to shutdown. I do not have the
standby button avaliable and if i choose turn off i get a screen
displaying it is now safe to switch off your computer, even though
i have an ATX form case. I have flashed my bios with ver1.0e
15/12/2004. I have set the on chip SATA device in the bios to
enable but it still dosent help.

Can anyone help me its been driving me nuts for about 8 months.

drworm2005 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183

I have just found out some new info i have been changing between my two HDDs one is IDE the other is SATA, in the device manager under the computer tab the IDE displays ACPI uniprocessor pc while the SATA one displays MPS uniprocessor pc.

Can anyone explain the difference of these two.

drworm2005 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291

ACPI = Short for Advanced Configuration and Power Interface, a power management specification developed by Intel, Microsoft, and Toshiba. ACPI, which will be part of the next version of Windows, enables the operating system to control the amount of power given to each device attached to the computer. With ACPI, the operating system can turn off peripheral devices, such as a CD-ROM players, when they're not in use. As another example, ACPI will enable manufacturers to produce computers that automatically power up as soon as you touch the keyboard.

MPS = coodnt find
Simon is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183

I have found some info and i think i have to change my Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) i can do it during windows setup by pressing F5 when it displays, Press F6 if you have to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver. but if i do i cant install my raid driver therefore i cant setup windows. Its like a catch 22 i can do one or the other.

Does anyone have any info that could help me.
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.