Problems with RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2004, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Question Problems with RAM

This is about my junky computer you see below. My friend gave me 2 sticks of SDRAM. One is 128 mb and the other 64 mb. Well I put the two "new" sticks in and my BIOS actually said I have less RAM. It now says I have 48 mb. I appreciate any help.
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 02:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to its HIM!
Default

not to insult but i would just get an entire new PC or build one because it sounds like more than just RAM probs man
__________________

its HIM! is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 02:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

A computer that old probably uses the old EDO RAM standard. With EDO RAM, you have to install in pairs and they have to be the same amount if I remember correctly.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 02:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to its HIM!
Default

that guy seems to know more than me so im gonna leave this topic alone lol
its HIM! is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 02:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

I do have another computer but I figured if someone will give me free RAM, than what the heck. Ya know. It is a piece of junk but I only use it for experimental purposes. I do think though that you are right about the EDO RAM thing. Someone else mentioned that to me before. Thanks for the help.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 03:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

yea... i agree with " its HIM!" ... just work on gettin a new computer, thats the best way to go!!
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.