Problems with new DVI cable and videos on LCD TV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default Problems with new DVI cable and videos on LCD TV

I just got a DVI cable that I ordered today and after hooking everything up it was all fine. I then put a video to see how it would look on my TV and the video works on my PC monitor but not on my LCD TV. Any idea why?

*The video was an avi video
*This is the cable: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105813
*My TV is a White-Westinghouse 27in LCD TV with a DVI input for DVI soruce like a PC: http://www.westinghousedigital.com/p...od-27w2.shtml#
*Haven't tired with any other type of video
*Used WMP when trying it out
__________________

dominican2589 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

usually computers will only run the video on your primary monitor. Try switching the TV to your primary monitor and then play the video. Don't start the video until you have switched the monitors. I had the same problem running s-video to my TV. Let me know if that helps

-Aaron
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to dominican2589
Default

yup. That was it. What i did was make my TV be extended for my desktop. When i moved WMP over to the side and it had left my primary monitor, it would play the video on my TV. thanks for the help
dominican2589 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.